AUSTRIA MZ37 EUR 4,15

AT0000A04967AustriaRepublik ÖsterreichForeign governmentMOT

Last price
103.48
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.74%
Net yield
3.23%
Maturity
15/03/2037
10y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 103.48 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,505.71
Net gain at maturity
€3,089.20
Net yield
3.23%
Gross yield
3.74%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
103.48
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,313.20
Gross accrued interest
€220.01
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€27.50
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,505.71

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.74%3.23%3.23%
Modified duration8.208.298.29

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€4,108.50
Tax on coupons
-€513.59
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€313.20
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€3,089.20

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,313.20
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€220.01
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€27.50
15/03/2027Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2028Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2029Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2030Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2031Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2032Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2033Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2033Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2034Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2034Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2035Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2035Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2036Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2036Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2037Gross coupon€373.50
15/03/2037Tax on the coupon-€46.69
15/03/2037Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€3,089.20

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,136.00 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,046.80 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €3,089.20. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.