AUSTRIA TF 0,5% AP27 EUR

AT0000A1VGK0AustriaRepublik ÖsterreichForeign governmentMOT

Last price
98.93
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
2.65%
Net yield
2.32%
Maturity
20/04/2027
6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.93 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,913.95
Net gain at maturity
€116.36
Net yield
2.32%
Gross yield
2.65%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.93
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,892.50
Gross accrued interest
€24.52
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€3.07
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,913.95

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.65%2.32%2.59%
Modified duration0.500.500.50

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€50.00
Tax on coupons
-€6.25
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€107.50
Capital gain tax
-€13.44
Net gain at maturity
€116.36

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,892.50
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€24.52
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€3.07
20/04/2027Gross coupon€50.00
20/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€6.25
20/04/2027Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
20/04/2027Capital gain tax-€13.44
Net gain at maturity€116.36

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,053.07 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,936.71 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €116.36. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.