REPUBLAUTRIC FX 3.45% OCT30 EUR

AT0000A38239AustriaRepublik ÖsterreichForeign governmentMOT

Last price
100.32
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.36%
Net yield
2.93%
Maturity
20/10/2030
4y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.32 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,917.34
Net gain at maturity
€1,131.66
Net yield
2.93%
Gross yield
3.36%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.32
Nominal value
9,600
Clean value
€9,630.72
Gross accrued interest
€327.57
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€40.95
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,917.34

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.36%2.93%2.93%
Modified duration3.573.593.59

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,656.00
Tax on coupons
-€207.00
Redemption of the nominal
€9,600.00
Capital loss
-€30.72
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,131.66

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,630.72
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€327.57
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€40.95
20/10/2026Gross coupon€331.20
20/10/2026Tax on the coupon-€41.40
20/10/2027Gross coupon€331.20
20/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€41.40
20/10/2028Gross coupon€331.20
20/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€41.40
20/10/2029Gross coupon€331.20
20/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€41.40
20/10/2030Gross coupon€331.20
20/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€41.40
20/10/2030Redemption of the nominal€9,600.00
Net gain at maturity€1,131.66

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,296.95 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,165.29 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,131.66. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.