AUSTRIA FX 3.2% JUL39 EUR

AT0000A3D3Q8AustriaRepublik ÖsterreichForeign governmentMOT

Last price
93.88
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.81%
Net yield
3.35%
Maturity
15/07/2039
12y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 93.88 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,935.53
Net gain at maturity
€4,306.14
Net yield
3.35%
Gross yield
3.81%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
93.88
Nominal value
10,500
Clean value
€9,857.40
Gross accrued interest
€89.29
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€11.16
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,935.53

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.81%3.35%3.40%
Modified duration10.1110.2210.20

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€4,368.00
Tax on coupons
-€546.00
Redemption of the nominal
€10,500.00
Capital gain
€642.60
Capital gain tax
-€80.33
Net gain at maturity
€4,306.14

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,857.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€89.29
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€11.16
15/07/2027Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2028Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2029Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2029Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2030Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2030Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2031Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2031Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2032Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2032Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2033Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2033Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2034Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2034Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2035Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2035Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2036Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2036Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2037Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2037Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2038Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2038Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2039Gross coupon€336.00
15/07/2039Tax on the coupon-€42.00
15/07/2039Redemption of the nominal€10,500.00
15/07/2039Capital gain tax-€80.33
Net gain at maturity€4,306.14

It is the sum of all the movements: €14,879.16 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,573.02 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €4,306.14. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.