AUSTRIA FX 3.55% SEP41 EUR

AT0000A3V234AustriaRepublik ÖsterreichForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
95.84
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
3.92%
Net yield
3.44%
Maturity
20/09/2041
14y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 95.84 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,993.92
Net gain at maturity
€5,197.75
Net yield
3.44%
Gross yield
3.92%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
95.84
Nominal value
10,400
Clean value
€9,967.36
Gross accrued interest
€30.35
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€3.79
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,993.92

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.92%3.44%3.47%
Modified duration11.2911.4411.43

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,538.00
Tax on coupons
-€692.25
Redemption of the nominal
€10,400.00
Capital gain
€432.64
Capital gain tax
-€54.08
Net gain at maturity
€5,197.75

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,967.36
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€30.35
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€3.79
20/09/2027Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2028Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2029Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2030Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2030Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2031Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2031Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2032Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2032Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2033Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2033Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2034Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2034Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2035Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2035Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2036Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2036Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2037Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2037Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2038Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2038Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2039Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2039Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2040Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2040Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2041Gross coupon€369.20
20/09/2041Tax on the coupon-€46.15
20/09/2041Redemption of the nominal€10,400.00
20/09/2041Capital gain tax-€54.08
Net gain at maturity€5,197.75

It is the sum of all the movements: €15,941.79 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,744.04 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €5,197.75. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.