BELGIUM TF 5,50% MZ28 EUR

BE0000291972BelgiumTHE KINGDOM OF BELGIUMForeign governmentMOT

Last price
102.80
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.47%
Net yield
2.80%
Maturity
28/03/2028
1y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 102.80 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,495.26
Net gain at maturity
€370.98
Net yield
2.78%
Gross yield
3.45%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
102.80
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,252.00
Gross accrued interest
€278.01
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€34.75
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,495.26

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.45%2.78%2.78%
Modified duration1.341.351.35

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€990.00
Tax on coupons
-€123.76
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€252.00
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€370.98

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,252.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€278.01
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€34.75
28/03/2027Gross coupon€495.00
28/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€61.88
28/03/2028Gross coupon€495.00
28/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€61.88
28/03/2028Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€370.98

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,024.75 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,653.77 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €370.98. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.