BUND LG28 EUR 4,75

DE0001135085GermanyBundesrepublik DeutschlandForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
102.81
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
3.03%
Net yield
2.45%
Maturity
04/07/2028
1y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 102.81 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,363.58
Net gain at maturity
€384.54
Net yield
2.44%
Gross yield
3.02%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
102.81
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,252.90
Gross accrued interest
€126.49
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€15.81
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,363.58

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.02%2.44%2.44%
Modified duration1.611.621.62

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€855.00
Tax on coupons
-€106.88
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€252.90
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€384.54

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,252.90
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€126.49
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€15.81
04/07/2027Gross coupon€427.50
04/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€53.44
04/07/2028Gross coupon€427.50
04/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€53.44
04/07/2028Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€384.54

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,870.81 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,486.27 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €384.54. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.