OBLIGACIONES TF 0,5% OT31 EUR

ES0000012I32SpainSECRETARÍA GENERAL DEL TESORO Y FINANCIACIÓN INTERNACIONALForeign governmentMOT

Last price
86.11
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.56%
Net yield
3.13%
Maturity
31/10/2031
5y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 86.11 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,518.64
Net gain at maturity
€1,579.09
Net yield
3.14%
Gross yield
3.56%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
86.11
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,472.10
Gross accrued interest
€53.19
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€6.65
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,518.64

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.56%3.14%3.49%
Modified duration4.784.804.79

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€330.00
Tax on coupons
-€41.28
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,527.90
Capital gain tax
-€190.99
Net gain at maturity
€1,579.09

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,472.10
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€53.19
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€6.65
31/10/2026Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2026Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2027Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2028Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2029Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2030Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2031Gross coupon€55.00
31/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€6.88
31/10/2031Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
31/10/2031Capital gain tax-€190.99
Net gain at maturity€1,579.09

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,336.65 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,757.56 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,579.09. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.