OBLIGACIONESEI 2.05% NOV39 EUR

ES0000012M69SpainSECRETARÍA GENERAL DEL TESORO Y FINANCIACIÓN INTERNACIONALForeign governmentMOT

Last price
100.11
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
2.04%
Net yield
1.78%
Maturity
30/11/2039
13y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.11 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,152.76
Net gain at maturity
€2,107.40
Net yield
1.78%
Gross yield
2.04%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.11
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,009.90
Gross accrued interest
€163.27
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€20.41
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,152.76

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.04%1.78%1.78%
Modified duration11.2111.2711.27

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,583.00
Tax on coupons
-€322.84
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€9.90
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€2,107.40

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,009.90
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€163.27
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€20.41
30/11/2026Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2027Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2027Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2028Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2028Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2029Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2029Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2030Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2030Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2031Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2031Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2032Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2032Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2033Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2033Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2034Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2034Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2035Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2035Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2036Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2036Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2037Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2037Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2038Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2038Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2039Gross coupon€184.50
30/11/2039Tax on the coupon-€23.06
30/11/2039Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€2,107.40

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,603.41 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,496.01 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,107.40. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.