BONOS FX 2.5% MAY27 EUR

ES0000012M77SpainSECRETARÍA GENERAL DEL TESORO Y FINANCIACIÓN INTERNACIONALForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
99.74
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
2.91%
Net yield
2.55%
Maturity
31/05/2027
7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.74 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,052.83
Net gain at maturity
€141.14
Net yield
2.55%
Gross yield
2.92%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.74
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,976.78
Gross accrued interest
€86.92
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€10.87
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,052.83

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.92%2.55%2.61%
Modified duration0.600.600.60

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€225.00
Tax on coupons
-€28.13
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€23.22
Capital gain tax
-€2.90
Net gain at maturity
€141.14

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,976.78
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€86.92
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€10.87
31/05/2027Gross coupon€225.00
31/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€28.13
31/05/2027Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
31/05/2027Capital gain tax-€2.90
Net gain at maturity€141.14

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,235.87 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,094.73 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €141.14. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.