BONOS FX 2.6% MAY31 EUR

ES0000012Q16SpainSECRETARÍA GENERAL DEL TESORO Y FINANCIACIÓN INTERNACIONALForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
95.92
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.57%
Net yield
3.13%
Maturity
31/05/2031
4y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 95.92 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,679.88
Net gain at maturity
€1,406.62
Net yield
3.13%
Gross yield
3.57%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
95.92
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,592.00
Gross accrued interest
€100.44
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€12.56
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,679.88

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.57%3.13%3.24%
Modified duration4.214.234.23

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,300.00
Tax on coupons
-€162.50
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€408.00
Capital gain tax
-€51.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,406.62

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,592.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€100.44
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€12.56
31/05/2027Gross coupon€260.00
31/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.50
31/05/2028Gross coupon€260.00
31/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.50
31/05/2029Gross coupon€260.00
31/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.50
31/05/2030Gross coupon€260.00
31/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€32.50
31/05/2031Gross coupon€260.00
31/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€32.50
31/05/2031Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
31/05/2031Capital gain tax-€51.00
Net gain at maturity€1,406.62

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,312.56 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,905.94 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,406.62. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.