ESM TF 3% MZ28 EUR

EU000A1Z99R5SupranationalEUROPEAN STABILITY MECHANISMSupranationalMOT

Last price
99.62
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.27%
Net yield
2.87%
Maturity
15/03/2028
1y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.62 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,107.55
Net gain at maturity
€360.67
Net yield
2.86%
Gross yield
3.27%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.62
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,965.80
Gross accrued interest
€162.00
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€20.25
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,107.55

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.27%2.86%2.89%
Modified duration1.331.341.33

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€540.00
Tax on coupons
-€67.50
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€34.20
Capital gain tax
-€4.28
Net gain at maturity
€360.67

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,965.80
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€162.00
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€20.25
15/03/2027Gross coupon€270.00
15/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€33.75
15/03/2028Gross coupon€270.00
15/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€33.75
15/03/2028Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
15/03/2028Capital gain tax-€4.28
Net gain at maturity€360.67

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,560.25 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,199.58 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €360.67. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.