EU SURE BOND TF 0,1% OT40 EUR

EU000A283867SupranationalEuropean UnionSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
58.66
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.03%
Net yield
3.62%
Maturity
04/10/2040
13y 11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 58.66 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,972.86
Net gain at maturity
€6,356.84
Net yield
3.62%
Gross yield
4.03%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
58.66
Nominal value
17,000
Clean value
€9,972.20
Gross accrued interest
€0.75
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€0.09
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,972.86

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.03%3.62%4.01%
Modified duration13.3013.3613.31

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€238.00
Tax on coupons
-€29.82
Redemption of the nominal
€17,000.00
Capital gain
€7,027.80
Capital gain tax
-€878.48
Net gain at maturity
€6,356.84

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,972.20
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€0.75
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€0.09
04/10/2027Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2028Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2029Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2030Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2031Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2032Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2033Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2034Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2035Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2035Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2036Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2036Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2037Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2037Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2038Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2038Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2039Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2039Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2040Gross coupon€17.00
04/10/2040Tax on the coupon-€2.13
04/10/2040Redemption of the nominal€17,000.00
04/10/2040Capital gain tax-€878.48
Net gain at maturity€6,356.84

It is the sum of all the movements: €17,238.09 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,881.25 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €6,356.84. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.