EFSF FX 2.625% JUL29 EUR

EU000A2SCAM1LuxembourgEUROPEAN FINANCIAL STABILITY FACILITYForeign governmentMOT

Last price
97.87
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.45%
Net yield
3.02%
Maturity
16/07/2029
2y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.87 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,846.78
Net gain at maturity
€815.66
Net yield
3.02%
Gross yield
3.45%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.87
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,787.00
Gross accrued interest
€68.32
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€8.54
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,846.78

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.45%3.02%3.11%
Modified duration2.582.592.59

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€787.50
Tax on coupons
-€98.43
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€213.00
Capital gain tax
-€26.63
Net gain at maturity
€815.66

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,787.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€68.32
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€8.54
16/07/2027Gross coupon€262.50
16/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.81
16/07/2028Gross coupon€262.50
16/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.81
16/07/2029Gross coupon€262.50
16/07/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.81
16/07/2029Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
16/07/2029Capital gain tax-€26.63
Net gain at maturity€815.66

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,796.04 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,980.38 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €815.66. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.