EFSF FX 2.625% MAY30 EUR

EU000A2SCAT6LuxembourgEUROPEAN FINANCIAL STABILITY FACILITYForeign governmentMOT

Last price
97.55
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.36%
Net yield
2.95%
Maturity
07/05/2030
3y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 97.55 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,858.83
Net gain at maturity
€1,029.30
Net yield
2.95%
Gross yield
3.36%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.55
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,755.00
Gross accrued interest
€118.66
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€14.83
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,858.83

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.36%2.95%3.03%
Modified duration3.293.303.30

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,050.00
Tax on coupons
-€131.24
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€245.00
Capital gain tax
-€30.63
Net gain at maturity
€1,029.30

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,755.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€118.66
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€14.83
07/05/2027Gross coupon€262.50
07/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.81
07/05/2028Gross coupon€262.50
07/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.81
07/05/2029Gross coupon€262.50
07/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.81
07/05/2030Gross coupon€262.50
07/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€32.81
07/05/2030Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
07/05/2030Capital gain tax-€30.63
Net gain at maturity€1,029.30

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,064.83 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,035.53 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,029.30. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.