EU NEXT GEN TF 3,375% NV42 EUR

EU000A3K4DV0SupranationalEuropean UnionSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
88.60
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.38%
Net yield
3.85%
Maturity
04/11/2042
16y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 88.60 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,143.18
Net gain at maturity
€5,734.59
Net yield
3.85%
Gross yield
4.38%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
88.60
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€8,860.00
Gross accrued interest
€323.63
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€40.45
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,143.18

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.38%3.85%3.92%
Modified duration11.4711.6711.64

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€5,737.50
Tax on coupons
-€717.23
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€1,140.00
Capital gain tax
-€142.50
Net gain at maturity
€5,734.59

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,860.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€323.63
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€40.45
04/11/2026Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2027Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2027Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2028Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2028Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2029Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2029Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2030Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2030Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2031Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2031Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2032Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2032Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2033Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2033Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2034Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2034Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2035Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2035Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2036Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2036Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2037Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2037Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2038Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2038Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2039Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2039Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2040Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2040Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2041Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2041Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2042Gross coupon€337.50
04/11/2042Tax on the coupon-€42.19
04/11/2042Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
04/11/2042Capital gain tax-€142.50
Net gain at maturity€5,734.59

It is the sum of all the movements: €15,777.95 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,043.36 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €5,734.59. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.