EU SURE BOND TF 0,45% MG46 EUR

EU000A3KNYG5SupranationalEuropean UnionSupranationalMOT

Last price
50.58
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
4.21%
Net yield
3.81%
Maturity
02/05/2046
19y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 50.58 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,645.25
Net gain at maturity
€9,677.23
Net yield
3.80%
Gross yield
4.21%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
50.58
Nominal value
19,000
Clean value
€9,610.20
Gross accrued interest
€40.06
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€5.01
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,645.25

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.21%3.80%4.13%
Modified duration17.5017.6317.53

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,710.00
Tax on coupons
-€213.80
Redemption of the nominal
€19,000.00
Capital gain
€9,389.80
Capital gain tax
-€1,173.72
Net gain at maturity
€9,677.23

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,610.20
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€40.06
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€5.01
02/05/2027Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2028Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2029Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2030Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2031Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2032Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2032Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2033Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2033Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2034Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2034Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2035Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2035Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2036Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2036Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2037Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2037Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2038Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2038Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2039Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2039Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2040Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2040Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2041Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2041Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2042Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2042Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2043Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2043Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2044Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2044Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2045Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2045Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2046Gross coupon€85.50
02/05/2046Tax on the coupon-€10.69
02/05/2046Redemption of the nominal€19,000.00
02/05/2046Capital gain tax-€1,173.72
Net gain at maturity€9,677.23

It is the sum of all the movements: €20,715.01 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,037.78 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €9,677.23. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.