BEI FX 3.625% OCT29 GBP

EU000A3L1TH0SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
96.58
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
4.87%
Net yield
4.27%
Maturity
22/10/2029
3y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 96.58 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,973.45
Net gain at maturity
£1,252.56
Net yield
4.27%
Gross yield
4.87%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
96.58
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
£9,658.00
Gross accrued interest
£360.51
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£45.06
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,973.45

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.87%4.27%4.41%
Modified duration2.672.692.68

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£1,450.00
Tax on coupons
-£181.24
Redemption of the nominal
£10,000.00
Capital gain
£342.00
Capital gain tax
-£42.75
Net gain at maturity
£1,252.56

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£9,658.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£360.51
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£45.06
22/10/2026Gross coupon£362.50
22/10/2026Tax on the coupon-£45.31
22/10/2027Gross coupon£362.50
22/10/2027Tax on the coupon-£45.31
22/10/2028Gross coupon£362.50
22/10/2028Tax on the coupon-£45.31
22/10/2029Gross coupon£362.50
22/10/2029Tax on the coupon-£45.31
22/10/2029Redemption of the nominal£10,000.00
22/10/2029Capital gain tax-£42.75
Net gain at maturity£1,252.56

It is the sum of all the movements: £11,495.06 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £10,242.50 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £1,252.56. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.