BEI FX 4.25% OCT30 GBP

EU000A3L6Q75SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalMOT

Last price
97.56
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.94%
Net yield
4.32%
Maturity
22/10/2030
4y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 97.56 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,113.25
Net gain at maturity
£1,532.75
Net yield
4.32%
Gross yield
4.93%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
97.56
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,780.40
Gross accrued interest
£380.40
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£47.55
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,113.25

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.93%4.32%4.39%
Modified duration3.443.473.46

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£1,912.50
Tax on coupons
-£239.05
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£219.60
Capital gain tax
-£27.45
Net gain at maturity
£1,532.75

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,780.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£380.40
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£47.55
22/10/2026Gross coupon£382.50
22/10/2026Tax on the coupon-£47.81
22/10/2027Gross coupon£382.50
22/10/2027Tax on the coupon-£47.81
22/10/2028Gross coupon£382.50
22/10/2028Tax on the coupon-£47.81
22/10/2029Gross coupon£382.50
22/10/2029Tax on the coupon-£47.81
22/10/2030Gross coupon£382.50
22/10/2030Tax on the coupon-£47.81
22/10/2030Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
22/10/2030Capital gain tax-£27.45
Net gain at maturity£1,532.75

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,960.05 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,427.30 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £1,532.75. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.