BEI FX 4% FEB29 GBP

EU000A3LUMF5SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.24
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.81%
Net yield
4.21%
Maturity
15/02/2029
2y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

GBP

Last price: 98.24 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Amounts are in GBP, the bond currency: exchange rate effects (and their taxation) are not considered.
Settlement amount
£9,054.77
Net gain at maturity
£870.43
Net yield
4.21%
Gross yield
4.80%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.24
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
£8,841.60
Gross accrued interest
£243.62
Tax credit on accrued interest
-£30.45
Commissions
£0.00
Settlement amount
£9,054.77

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.80%4.21%4.30%
Modified duration2.112.122.12

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
£1,080.00
Tax on coupons
-£135.00
Redemption of the nominal
£9,000.00
Capital gain
£158.40
Capital gain tax
-£19.80
Net gain at maturity
£870.43

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-£8,841.60
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-£243.62
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest£30.45
15/02/2027Gross coupon£360.00
15/02/2027Tax on the coupon-£45.00
15/02/2028Gross coupon£360.00
15/02/2028Tax on the coupon-£45.00
15/02/2029Gross coupon£360.00
15/02/2029Tax on the coupon-£45.00
15/02/2029Redemption of the nominal£9,000.00
15/02/2029Capital gain tax-£19.80
Net gain at maturity£870.43

It is the sum of all the movements: £10,110.45 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus £9,240.02 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = £870.43. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.