BEI FX 2.625% OCT29 EUR

EU000A4ETUZ1SupranationalEuropean Investment BankSupranationalHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.06
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.32%
Net yield
2.91%
Maturity
15/10/2029
3y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.06 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,809.15
Net gain at maturity
€855.67
Net yield
2.90%
Gross yield
3.31%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.06
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,806.00
Gross accrued interest
€3.60
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€0.45
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,809.15

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.31%2.90%2.98%
Modified duration2.822.832.83

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€787.50
Tax on coupons
-€98.43
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€194.00
Capital gain tax
-€24.25
Net gain at maturity
€855.67

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,806.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€3.60
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€0.45
15/10/2027Gross coupon€262.50
15/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.81
15/10/2028Gross coupon€262.50
15/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.81
15/10/2029Gross coupon€262.50
15/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.81
15/10/2029Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/10/2029Capital gain tax-€24.25
Net gain at maturity€855.67

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,787.95 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,932.28 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €855.67. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.