FINLAND TF 2,75% LG28 EUR

FI4000037635FinlandRepublic of Finland, Bonds / Suomen valtio JVK:tForeign governmentMOT

Last price
99.67
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
2.95%
Net yield
2.58%
Maturity
04/07/2028
1y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.67 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,034.38
Net gain at maturity
€395.03
Net yield
2.57%
Gross yield
2.94%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.67
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,970.30
Gross accrued interest
€73.23
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€9.15
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,034.38

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.94%2.57%2.60%
Modified duration1.631.641.64

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€495.00
Tax on coupons
-€61.88
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€29.70
Capital gain tax
-€3.71
Net gain at maturity
€395.03

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,970.30
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€73.23
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€9.15
04/07/2027Gross coupon€247.50
04/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€30.94
04/07/2028Gross coupon€247.50
04/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€30.94
04/07/2028Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
04/07/2028Capital gain tax-€3.71
Net gain at maturity€395.03

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,504.15 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,109.12 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €395.03. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.