FINLAND FX 2.95% APR55 EUR

FI4000566294FinlandRepublic of Finland, Bonds / Suomen valtio JVK:tForeign governmentMOT

Last price
79.44
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
4.20%
Net yield
3.71%
Maturity
15/04/2055
28y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 79.44 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,692.34
Net gain at maturity
€10,982.01
Net yield
3.71%
Gross yield
4.20%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
79.44
Nominal value
12,000
Clean value
€9,532.80
Gross accrued interest
€182.33
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€22.79
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,692.34

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.20%3.71%3.77%
Modified duration17.3917.9517.88

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€10,266.00
Tax on coupons
-€1,283.25
Redemption of the nominal
€12,000.00
Capital gain
€2,467.20
Capital gain tax
-€308.40
Net gain at maturity
€10,982.01

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,532.80
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€182.33
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€22.79
15/04/2027Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2028Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2029Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2030Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2031Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2032Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2033Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2034Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2035Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2036Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2037Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2038Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2039Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2040Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2040Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2041Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2041Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2042Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2042Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2043Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2043Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2044Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2044Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2045Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2045Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2046Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2046Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2047Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2047Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2048Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2048Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2049Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2049Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2050Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2050Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2051Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2051Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2052Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2052Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2053Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2053Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2054Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2054Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2055Gross coupon€354.00
15/04/2055Tax on the coupon-€44.25
15/04/2055Redemption of the nominal€12,000.00
15/04/2055Capital gain tax-€308.40
Net gain at maturity€10,982.01

It is the sum of all the movements: €22,288.79 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,306.78 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €10,982.01. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.