FINLAND FX 3.2% APR45 EUR

FI4000586284FinlandRepublic of Finland, Bonds / Suomen valtio JVK:tForeign governmentMOT

Last price
87.55
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.18%
Net yield
3.68%
Maturity
15/04/2045
18y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 87.55 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,789.14
Net gain at maturity
€6,891.67
Net yield
3.68%
Gross yield
4.18%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
87.55
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,630.50
Gross accrued interest
€181.30
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€22.66
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,789.14

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.18%3.68%3.74%
Modified duration13.1113.3513.32

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€6,688.00
Tax on coupons
-€836.00
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,369.50
Capital gain tax
-€171.19
Net gain at maturity
€6,891.67

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,630.50
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€181.30
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€22.66
15/04/2027Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2028Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2029Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2030Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2031Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2032Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2033Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2034Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2035Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2036Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2036Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2037Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2037Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2038Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2038Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2039Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2039Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2040Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2040Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2041Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2041Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2042Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2042Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2043Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2043Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2044Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2044Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2045Gross coupon€352.00
15/04/2045Tax on the coupon-€44.00
15/04/2045Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
15/04/2045Capital gain tax-€171.19
Net gain at maturity€6,891.67

It is the sum of all the movements: €17,710.66 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,818.99 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €6,891.67. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.