OAT OCT32 EUR 5,75

FR0000187635FranceDIRECTION GENERALE DU TRESORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
107.09
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.38%
Net yield
3.70%
Maturity
25/10/2032
6y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 107.09 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€8,963.08
Net gain at maturity
€1,854.42
Net yield
3.69%
Gross yield
4.38%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
107.09
Nominal value
8,000
Clean value
€8,567.20
Gross accrued interest
€452.44
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€56.56
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€8,963.08

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.38%3.69%3.69%
Modified duration4.814.874.87

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,220.00
Tax on coupons
-€402.50
Redemption of the nominal
€8,000.00
Capital loss
-€567.20
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,854.42

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,567.20
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€452.44
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€56.56
25/10/2026Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2026Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2027Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2028Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2029Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2030Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2031Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2032Gross coupon€460.00
25/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€57.50
25/10/2032Redemption of the nominal€8,000.00
Net gain at maturity€1,854.42

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,276.56 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,422.14 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,854.42. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.