OAT FX 4.4% MAY57 EUR

FR0014016CV2FranceDIRECTION GENERALE DU TRESORForeign governmentHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
84.60
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
5.44%
Net yield
4.79%
Maturity
25/05/2057
30y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 84.60 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,476.56
Net gain at maturity
€14,440.19
Net yield
4.79%
Gross yield
5.44%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
84.60
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,306.00
Gross accrued interest
€194.93
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€24.37
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,476.56

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield5.44%4.79%4.82%
Modified duration15.0915.8915.85

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€15,004.00
Tax on coupons
-€1,875.50
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,694.00
Capital gain tax
-€211.75
Net gain at maturity
€14,440.19

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,306.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€194.93
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€24.37
25/05/2027Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2028Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2029Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2030Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2031Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2032Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2032Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2033Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2033Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2034Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2034Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2035Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2035Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2036Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2036Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2037Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2037Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2038Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2038Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2039Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2039Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2040Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2040Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2041Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2041Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2042Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2042Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2043Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2043Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2044Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2044Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2045Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2045Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2046Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2046Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2047Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2047Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2048Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2048Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2049Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2049Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2050Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2050Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2051Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2051Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2052Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2052Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2053Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2053Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2054Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2054Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2055Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2055Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2056Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2056Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2057Gross coupon€484.00
25/05/2057Tax on the coupon-€60.50
25/05/2057Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
25/05/2057Capital gain tax-€211.75
Net gain at maturity€14,440.19

It is the sum of all the movements: €26,028.37 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €11,588.18 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €14,440.19. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.