GGB TF 3,875% MZ29 EUR

GR0124035693GreeceΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΗΜΟΚΡΑΤΙΑ-ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΕΘΝΙΚΗΣ ΟΙΚΟΝΟΜΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΟΙΚΟΝΟΜΙΚΩΝForeign governmentMOT

Last price
101.05
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.41%
Net yield
2.93%
Maturity
12/03/2029
2y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 101.05 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,279.26
Net gain at maturity
€636.22
Net yield
2.92%
Gross yield
3.40%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
101.05
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,094.50
Gross accrued interest
€211.16
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€26.40
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,279.26

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.40%2.92%2.92%
Modified duration2.212.222.22

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,046.25
Tax on coupons
-€130.77
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€94.50
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€636.22

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,094.50
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€211.16
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€26.40
12/03/2027Gross coupon€348.75
12/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€43.59
12/03/2028Gross coupon€348.75
12/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€43.59
12/03/2029Gross coupon€348.75
12/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€43.59
12/03/2029Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€636.22

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,072.65 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,436.43 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €636.22. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.