IRELAND FX 2.6% OCT34 EUR

IE000LQ7YWY4IrelandNATIONAL TREASURY MANAGEMENT AGENCYForeign governmentMOT

Last price
94.23
as of 15/10/2026
Gross yield
3.44%
Net yield
3.02%
Maturity
18/10/2034
8y
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 94.23 on 15/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,424.24
Net gain at maturity
€2,323.63
Net yield
3.01%
Gross yield
3.44%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
94.23
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,423.00
Gross accrued interest
€1.42
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€0.18
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,424.24

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.44%3.01%3.10%
Modified duration7.067.107.09

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,080.00
Tax on coupons
-€260.00
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€577.00
Capital gain tax
-€72.13
Net gain at maturity
€2,323.63

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,423.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€1.42
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€0.18
18/10/2027Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2028Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2029Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2030Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2031Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2032Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2033Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2034Gross coupon€260.00
18/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€32.50
18/10/2034Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
18/10/2034Capital gain tax-€72.13
Net gain at maturity€2,323.63

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,080.18 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,756.55 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,323.63. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.