IRELAND FX 3.1% JUN36 EUR

IE000O6GBYC9IrelandNATIONAL TREASURY MANAGEMENT AGENCYForeign governmentMOT

Last price
96.10
as of 13/10/2026
Gross yield
3.58%
Net yield
3.14%
Maturity
18/06/2036
9y 8m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 96.10 on 13/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,699.18
Net gain at maturity
€2,964.57
Net yield
3.14%
Gross yield
3.58%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
96.10
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,610.00
Gross accrued interest
€101.92
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€12.74
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,699.18

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.58%3.14%3.18%
Modified duration8.118.178.16

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,100.00
Tax on coupons
-€387.50
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€390.00
Capital gain tax
-€48.75
Net gain at maturity
€2,964.57

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,610.00
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€101.92
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€12.74
18/06/2027Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2028Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2028Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2029Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2029Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2030Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2030Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2031Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2031Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2032Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2032Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2033Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2033Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2034Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2034Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2035Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2035Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2036Gross coupon€310.00
18/06/2036Tax on the coupon-€38.75
18/06/2036Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
18/06/2036Capital gain tax-€48.75
Net gain at maturity€2,964.57

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,112.74 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,148.17 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,964.57. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.