IRELAND TF 0,9% MG28 EUR

IE00BDHDPR44IrelandNATIONAL TREASURY MANAGEMENT AGENCYForeign governmentMOT

Last price
96.83
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
2.98%
Net yield
2.61%
Maturity
15/05/2028
1y 7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 96.83 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,716.87
Net gain at maturity
€401.00
Net yield
2.62%
Gross yield
2.99%

Order details

Settlement date
19/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
96.83
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,683.00
Gross accrued interest
€38.71
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€4.84
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,716.87

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield2.99%2.62%2.87%
Modified duration1.521.521.52

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€180.00
Tax on coupons
-€22.50
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€317.00
Capital gain tax
-€39.63
Net gain at maturity
€401.00

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
19/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,683.00
19/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€38.71
19/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€4.84
15/05/2027Gross coupon€90.00
15/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€11.25
15/05/2028Gross coupon€90.00
15/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€11.25
15/05/2028Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/05/2028Capital gain tax-€39.63
Net gain at maturity€401.00

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,184.84 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,783.84 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €401.00. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.