BTP 7,25% 01/11/2026

IT0001086567ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
100.19
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
2.89%
Net yield
2.00%
Maturity
01/11/2026
12d
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.19 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

12 days to maturity: annualized yields amplify even small price differences and are not very meaningful.
Settlement amount
€9,283.68
Net gain at maturity
€1.79
Net yield
0.59%
Gross yield
1.46%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.19
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,016.83
Gross accrued interest
€304.97
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€38.12
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,283.68

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield1.46%0.59%0.59%
Modified duration0.030.030.03

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€326.25
Tax on coupons
-€40.78
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€16.83
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€1.79

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,016.83
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€304.97
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€38.12
01/11/2026Gross coupon€326.25
01/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€40.78
01/11/2026Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€1.79

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,364.37 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,362.58 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1.79. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.