BTP 6,5% 01/11/2027

IT0001174611ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
103.35
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.23%
Net yield
2.43%
Maturity
01/11/2027
1y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 103.35 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,535.19
Net gain at maturity
€232.63
Net yield
2.43%
Gross yield
3.23%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
103.35
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,301.50
Gross accrued interest
€267.07
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€33.38
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,535.19

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.23%2.43%2.43%
Modified duration0.970.970.97

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€877.50
Tax on coupons
-€109.68
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€301.50
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€232.63

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,301.50
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€267.07
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€33.38
01/11/2026Gross coupon€292.50
01/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€36.56
01/05/2027Gross coupon€292.50
01/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€36.56
01/11/2027Gross coupon€292.50
01/11/2027Tax on the coupon-€36.56
01/11/2027Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€232.63

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,910.88 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,678.25 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €232.63. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.