BTP 6% 01/05/2031

IT0001444378ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
109.08
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.84%
Net yield
3.11%
Maturity
01/05/2031
4y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 109.08 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€8,922.71
Net gain at maturity
€1,177.29
Net yield
3.11%
Gross yield
3.84%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
109.08
Nominal value
8,000
Clean value
€8,726.40
Gross accrued interest
€224.35
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€28.04
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€8,922.71

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.84%3.11%3.11%
Modified duration3.813.853.85

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€2,400.00
Tax on coupons
-€300.00
Redemption of the nominal
€8,000.00
Capital loss
-€726.40
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,177.29

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,726.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€224.35
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€28.04
01/11/2026Gross coupon€240.00
01/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2027Gross coupon€240.00
01/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/11/2027Gross coupon€240.00
01/11/2027Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2028Gross coupon€240.00
01/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/11/2028Gross coupon€240.00
01/11/2028Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2029Gross coupon€240.00
01/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/11/2029Gross coupon€240.00
01/11/2029Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2030Gross coupon€240.00
01/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/11/2030Gross coupon€240.00
01/11/2030Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2031Gross coupon€240.00
01/05/2031Tax on the coupon-€30.00
01/05/2031Redemption of the nominal€8,000.00
Net gain at maturity€1,177.29

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,428.04 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,250.75 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,177.29. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.