BTP 5,75% 01/02/2033

IT0003256820ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
108.83
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.18%
Net yield
3.49%
Maturity
01/02/2033
6y 3m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 108.83 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,893.14
Net gain at maturity
€2,050.19
Net yield
3.48%
Gross yield
4.18%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
108.83
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,794.70
Gross accrued interest
€112.50
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€14.06
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,893.14

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.18%3.48%3.48%
Modified duration5.145.195.19

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,363.75
Tax on coupons
-€420.42
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€794.70
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€2,050.19

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,794.70
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€112.50
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€14.06
01/02/2027Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2027Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2028Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2028Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2029Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2029Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2029Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2030Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2030Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2030Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2030Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2031Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2031Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2031Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2031Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2032Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2032Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/08/2032Gross coupon€258.75
01/08/2032Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2033Gross coupon€258.75
01/02/2033Tax on the coupon-€32.34
01/02/2033Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€2,050.19

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,377.81 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,327.62 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,050.19. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.