BTP 5% 01/08/2034

IT0003535157ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
104.56
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
4.35%
Net yield
3.73%
Maturity
01/08/2034
7y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 104.56 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,496.00
Net gain at maturity
€2,653.92
Net yield
3.73%
Gross yield
4.35%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
104.56
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,410.40
Gross accrued interest
€97.83
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€12.23
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,496.00

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.35%3.73%3.73%
Modified duration6.246.316.31

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,600.00
Tax on coupons
-€450.08
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€410.40
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€2,653.92

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,410.40
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€97.83
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€12.23
01/02/2027Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2027Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2028Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2028Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2029Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2029Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2029Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2030Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2030Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2030Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2030Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2031Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2031Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2031Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2031Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2032Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2032Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2032Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2032Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2033Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2033Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2033Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2033Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/02/2034Gross coupon€225.00
01/02/2034Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2034Gross coupon€225.00
01/08/2034Tax on the coupon-€28.13
01/08/2034Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€2,653.92

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,612.23 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,958.31 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €2,653.92. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.