BTP 3,25% 01/09/2046

IT0005083057ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
78.81
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
5.00%
Net yield
4.41%
Maturity
01/09/2046
19y 10m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 78.81 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,503.39
Net gain at maturity
€9,003.56
Net yield
4.41%
Gross yield
4.99%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
78.81
Nominal value
12,000
Clean value
€9,457.20
Gross accrued interest
€52.79
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€6.60
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,503.39

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.99%4.41%4.51%
Modified duration13.3013.6313.57

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€7,800.00
Tax on coupons
-€975.20
Redemption of the nominal
€12,000.00
Capital gain
€2,542.80
Capital gain tax
-€317.85
Net gain at maturity
€9,003.56

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,457.20
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€52.79
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€6.60
01/03/2027Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2027Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2028Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2028Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2029Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2029Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2030Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2030Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2030Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2031Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2031Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2031Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2032Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2032Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2032Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2033Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2033Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2033Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2033Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2034Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2034Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2034Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2034Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2035Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2035Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2035Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2035Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2036Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2036Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2036Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2036Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2037Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2037Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2037Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2037Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2038Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2038Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2038Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2038Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2039Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2039Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2039Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2039Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2040Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2040Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2040Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2040Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2041Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2041Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2041Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2041Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2042Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2042Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2042Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2042Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2043Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2043Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2043Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2043Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2044Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2044Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2044Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2044Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2045Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2045Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2045Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2045Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/03/2046Gross coupon€195.00
01/03/2046Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2046Gross coupon€195.00
01/09/2046Tax on the coupon-€24.38
01/09/2046Redemption of the nominal€12,000.00
01/09/2046Capital gain tax-€317.85
Net gain at maturity€9,003.56

It is the sum of all the movements: €19,806.60 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,803.04 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €9,003.56. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.