BTP 1,65% 01/03/2032

IT0005094088ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
89.12
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.96%
Net yield
3.48%
Maturity
01/03/2032
5y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 89.12 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,824.70
Net gain at maturity
€1,899.21
Net yield
3.48%
Gross yield
3.95%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
89.12
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,803.20
Gross accrued interest
€24.57
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€3.07
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,824.70

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.95%3.48%3.73%
Modified duration4.944.964.95

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€998.25
Tax on coupons
-€124.74
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,196.80
Capital gain tax
-€149.60
Net gain at maturity
€1,899.21

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,803.20
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€24.57
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€3.07
01/03/2027Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/09/2027Gross coupon€90.75
01/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2028Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/09/2028Gross coupon€90.75
01/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2029Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/09/2029Gross coupon€90.75
01/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2030Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/09/2030Gross coupon€90.75
01/09/2030Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2031Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/09/2031Gross coupon€90.75
01/09/2031Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2032Gross coupon€90.75
01/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€11.34
01/03/2032Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
01/03/2032Capital gain tax-€149.60
Net gain at maturity€1,899.21

It is the sum of all the movements: €12,001.32 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,102.11 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,899.21. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.