BTP 2,2% 01/06/2027

IT0005240830ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
99.51
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.02%
Net yield
2.64%
Maturity
01/06/2027
7m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.51 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,023.00
Net gain at maturity
€144.77
Net yield
2.65%
Gross yield
3.03%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.51
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,956.26
Gross accrued interest
€76.28
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€9.54
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,023.00

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.03%2.65%2.75%
Modified duration0.590.590.59

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€198.00
Tax on coupons
-€24.76
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€43.74
Capital gain tax
-€5.47
Net gain at maturity
€144.77

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,956.26
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€76.28
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€9.54
01/12/2026Gross coupon€99.00
01/12/2026Tax on the coupon-€12.38
01/06/2027Gross coupon€99.00
01/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€12.38
01/06/2027Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
01/06/2027Capital gain tax-€5.47
Net gain at maturity€144.77

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,207.54 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,062.77 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €144.77. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.