BTP 3% 01/08/2029

IT0005365165ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.60
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.56%
Net yield
3.12%
Maturity
01/08/2029
2y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.60 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,917.07
Net gain at maturity
€852.93
Net yield
3.12%
Gross yield
3.56%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.60
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,860.00
Gross accrued interest
€65.22
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€8.15
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,917.07

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.56%3.12%3.18%
Modified duration2.582.592.59

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€900.00
Tax on coupons
-€112.50
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€140.00
Capital gain tax
-€17.50
Net gain at maturity
€852.93

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,860.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€65.22
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€8.15
01/02/2027Gross coupon€150.00
01/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/08/2027Gross coupon€150.00
01/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/02/2028Gross coupon€150.00
01/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/08/2028Gross coupon€150.00
01/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/02/2029Gross coupon€150.00
01/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/08/2029Gross coupon€150.00
01/08/2029Tax on the coupon-€18.75
01/08/2029Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
01/08/2029Capital gain tax-€17.50
Net gain at maturity€852.93

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,908.15 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,055.22 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €852.93. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.