BTP 1,45% 01/03/2036

IT0005402117ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
77.81
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.41%
Net yield
3.90%
Maturity
01/03/2036
9y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 77.81 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,357.81
Net gain at maturity
€3,755.62
Net yield
3.90%
Gross yield
4.41%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
77.81
Nominal value
12,000
Clean value
€9,337.20
Gross accrued interest
€23.55
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.94
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,357.81

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.41%3.90%4.19%
Modified duration8.318.378.33

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,653.00
Tax on coupons
-€206.72
Redemption of the nominal
€12,000.00
Capital gain
€2,662.80
Capital gain tax
-€332.85
Net gain at maturity
€3,755.62

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,337.20
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€23.55
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.94
01/03/2027Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2027Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2028Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2028Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2029Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2029Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2030Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2030Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2030Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2031Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2031Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2031Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2032Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2032Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2032Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2033Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2033Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2033Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2033Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2034Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2034Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2034Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2034Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2035Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2035Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/09/2035Gross coupon€87.00
01/09/2035Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2036Gross coupon€87.00
01/03/2036Tax on the coupon-€10.88
01/03/2036Redemption of the nominal€12,000.00
01/03/2036Capital gain tax-€332.85
Net gain at maturity€3,755.62

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,655.94 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,900.32 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €3,755.62. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.