BTP 0,95% 15/09/2027

IT0005416570ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.14
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.08%
Net yield
2.69%
Maturity
15/09/2027
11m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.14 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,822.04
Net gain at maturity
€237.83
Net yield
2.69%
Gross yield
3.07%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.14
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,814.00
Gross accrued interest
€9.19
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€1.15
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,822.04

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.07%2.69%2.95%
Modified duration0.870.880.88

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€95.00
Tax on coupons
-€11.88
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€186.00
Capital gain tax
-€23.25
Net gain at maturity
€237.83

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,814.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€9.19
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€1.15
15/03/2027Gross coupon€47.50
15/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€5.94
15/09/2027Gross coupon€47.50
15/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€5.94
15/09/2027Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/09/2027Capital gain tax-€23.25
Net gain at maturity€237.83

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,096.15 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,858.32 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €237.83. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.