BTP 0,95% 01/03/2037

IT0005433195ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
71.17
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.50%
Net yield
4.01%
Maturity
01/03/2037
10y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 71.17 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,979.55
Net gain at maturity
€4,737.91
Net yield
4.00%
Gross yield
4.50%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
71.17
Nominal value
14,000
Clean value
€9,963.80
Gross accrued interest
€18.00
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.25
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,979.55

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.50%4.00%4.35%
Modified duration9.359.419.37

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,396.50
Tax on coupons
-€174.51
Redemption of the nominal
€14,000.00
Capital gain
€4,036.20
Capital gain tax
-€504.53
Net gain at maturity
€4,737.91

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,963.80
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€18.00
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.25
01/03/2027Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2027Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2027Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2027Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2028Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2028Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2028Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2028Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2029Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2029Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2029Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2029Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2030Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2030Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2030Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2030Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2031Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2031Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2031Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2031Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2032Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2032Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2032Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2032Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2033Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2033Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2033Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2033Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2034Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2034Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2034Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2034Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2035Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2035Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2035Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2035Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2036Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2036Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/09/2036Gross coupon€66.50
01/09/2036Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2037Gross coupon€66.50
01/03/2037Tax on the coupon-€8.31
01/03/2037Redemption of the nominal€14,000.00
01/03/2037Capital gain tax-€504.53
Net gain at maturity€4,737.91

It is the sum of all the movements: €15,398.75 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,660.84 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €4,737.91. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.