BTP 0,5% 15/07/2028

IT0005445306ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
95.13
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.42%
Net yield
3.00%
Maturity
15/07/2028
1y 9m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 95.13 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,524.06
Net gain at maturity
€502.54
Net yield
3.00%
Gross yield
3.42%

Order details

Settlement date
16/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
95.13
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,513.00
Gross accrued interest
€12.64
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€1.58
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,524.06

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.42%3.00%3.36%
Modified duration1.681.691.68

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€100.00
Tax on coupons
-€12.52
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€487.00
Capital gain tax
-€60.88
Net gain at maturity
€502.54

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
16/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,513.00
16/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€12.64
16/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€1.58
15/01/2027Gross coupon€25.00
15/01/2027Tax on the coupon-€3.13
15/07/2027Gross coupon€25.00
15/07/2027Tax on the coupon-€3.13
15/01/2028Gross coupon€25.00
15/01/2028Tax on the coupon-€3.13
15/07/2028Gross coupon€25.00
15/07/2028Tax on the coupon-€3.13
15/07/2028Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/07/2028Capital gain tax-€60.88
Net gain at maturity€502.54

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,101.58 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,599.04 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €502.54. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.