BTP 0,95% 01/12/2031

IT0005449969ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
86.53
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.92%
Net yield
3.45%
Maturity
01/12/2031
5y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 86.53 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,553.53
Net gain at maturity
€1,764.18
Net yield
3.45%
Gross yield
3.91%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
86.53
Nominal value
11,000
Clean value
€9,518.30
Gross accrued interest
€40.26
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€5.03
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,553.53

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.91%3.45%3.78%
Modified duration4.794.814.80

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€574.75
Tax on coupons
-€71.83
Redemption of the nominal
€11,000.00
Capital gain
€1,481.70
Capital gain tax
-€185.21
Net gain at maturity
€1,764.18

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,518.30
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€40.26
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€5.03
01/12/2026Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2026Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/06/2027Gross coupon€52.25
01/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2027Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2027Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/06/2028Gross coupon€52.25
01/06/2028Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2028Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2028Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/06/2029Gross coupon€52.25
01/06/2029Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2029Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2029Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/06/2030Gross coupon€52.25
01/06/2030Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2030Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2030Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/06/2031Gross coupon€52.25
01/06/2031Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2031Gross coupon€52.25
01/12/2031Tax on the coupon-€6.53
01/12/2031Redemption of the nominal€11,000.00
01/12/2031Capital gain tax-€185.21
Net gain at maturity€1,764.18

It is the sum of all the movements: €11,579.78 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,815.60 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,764.18. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.