BTP 0,45% 15/02/2029

IT0005467482ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
93.19
as of 14/10/2026
Gross yield
3.55%
Net yield
3.11%
Maturity
15/02/2029
2y 4m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 93.19 on 14/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,326.06
Net gain at maturity
€687.26
Net yield
3.12%
Gross yield
3.55%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
93.19
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,319.00
Gross accrued interest
€8.07
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€1.01
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,326.06

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.55%3.12%3.50%
Modified duration2.232.242.24

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€112.50
Tax on coupons
-€14.05
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€681.00
Capital gain tax
-€85.13
Net gain at maturity
€687.26

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,319.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€8.07
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€1.01
15/02/2027Gross coupon€22.50
15/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€2.81
15/08/2027Gross coupon€22.50
15/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€2.81
15/02/2028Gross coupon€22.50
15/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€2.81
15/08/2028Gross coupon€22.50
15/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€2.81
15/02/2029Gross coupon€22.50
15/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€2.81
15/02/2029Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
15/02/2029Capital gain tax-€85.13
Net gain at maturity€687.26

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,113.51 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,426.25 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €687.26. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.