BTP 2,65% 01/12/2027

IT0005500068ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
99.39
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.24%
Net yield
2.83%
Maturity
01/12/2027
1y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 99.39 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,025.49
Net gain at maturity
€280.67
Net yield
2.83%
Gross yield
3.23%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
99.39
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€8,945.10
Gross accrued interest
€91.88
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€11.49
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,025.49

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.23%2.83%2.90%
Modified duration1.061.071.06

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€357.75
Tax on coupons
-€44.73
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital gain
€54.90
Capital gain tax
-€6.86
Net gain at maturity
€280.67

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€8,945.10
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€91.88
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€11.49
01/12/2026Gross coupon€119.25
01/12/2026Tax on the coupon-€14.91
01/06/2027Gross coupon€119.25
01/06/2027Tax on the coupon-€14.91
01/12/2027Gross coupon€119.25
01/12/2027Tax on the coupon-€14.91
01/12/2027Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
01/12/2027Capital gain tax-€6.86
Net gain at maturity€280.67

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,369.24 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,088.57 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €280.67. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.