BTP Green 4% 30/04/2035

IT0005508590ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
98.03
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
4.32%
Net yield
3.78%
Maturity
30/04/2035
8y 6m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 98.03 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,968.44
Net gain at maturity
€3,156.93
Net yield
3.78%
Gross yield
4.32%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
98.03
Nominal value
10,000
Clean value
€9,803.00
Gross accrued interest
€189.07
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€23.63
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,968.44

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield4.32%3.78%3.81%
Modified duration6.866.936.93

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€3,600.00
Tax on coupons
-€450.00
Redemption of the nominal
€10,000.00
Capital gain
€197.00
Capital gain tax
-€24.63
Net gain at maturity
€3,156.93

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,803.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€189.07
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€23.63
30/10/2026Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2026Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2027Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2027Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2028Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2028Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2028Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2029Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2029Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2029Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2029Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2030Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2030Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2030Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2030Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2031Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2031Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2031Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2031Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2032Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2032Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2032Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2032Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2033Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2033Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2033Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2033Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2034Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2034Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/10/2034Gross coupon€200.00
30/10/2034Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2035Gross coupon€200.00
30/04/2035Tax on the coupon-€25.00
30/04/2035Redemption of the nominal€10,000.00
30/04/2035Capital gain tax-€24.63
Net gain at maturity€3,156.93

It is the sum of all the movements: €13,623.63 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €10,466.70 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €3,156.93. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.