BTP 3,4% 01/04/2028

IT0005521981ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
100.11
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.35%
Net yield
2.92%
Maturity
01/04/2028
1y 5m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.11 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,023.87
Net gain at maturity
€377.74
Net yield
2.91%
Gross yield
3.34%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.11
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,009.90
Gross accrued interest
€15.97
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€2.00
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,023.87

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.34%2.91%2.91%
Modified duration1.381.381.38

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€459.00
Tax on coupons
-€57.39
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€9.90
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€377.74

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,009.90
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€15.97
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€2.00
01/04/2027Gross coupon€153.00
01/04/2027Tax on the coupon-€19.13
01/10/2027Gross coupon€153.00
01/10/2027Tax on the coupon-€19.13
01/04/2028Gross coupon€153.00
01/04/2028Tax on the coupon-€19.13
01/04/2028Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€377.74

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,461.00 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,083.26 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €377.74. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.