BTP 4% 15/11/2030

IT0005561888ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
100.83
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.81%
Net yield
3.31%
Maturity
15/11/2030
4y 1m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 100.83 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,209.95
Net gain at maturity
€1,207.55
Net yield
3.30%
Gross yield
3.81%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
100.83
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,074.70
Gross accrued interest
€154.57
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€19.32
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,209.95

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.81%3.30%3.30%
Modified duration3.603.623.62

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€1,620.00
Tax on coupons
-€202.50
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€74.70
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€1,207.55

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,074.70
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€154.57
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€19.32
15/11/2026Gross coupon€180.00
15/11/2026Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/05/2027Gross coupon€180.00
15/05/2027Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/11/2027Gross coupon€180.00
15/11/2027Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/05/2028Gross coupon€180.00
15/05/2028Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/11/2028Gross coupon€180.00
15/11/2028Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/05/2029Gross coupon€180.00
15/05/2029Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/11/2029Gross coupon€180.00
15/11/2029Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/05/2030Gross coupon€180.00
15/05/2030Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/11/2030Gross coupon€180.00
15/11/2030Tax on the coupon-€22.50
15/11/2030Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€1,207.55

It is the sum of all the movements: €10,639.32 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,431.77 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €1,207.55. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.