BTP 4,1% 01/02/2029

IT0005566408ItalyREPUBBLICA ITALIANABTPHi-MTF · MOT

Last price
101.30
as of 16/10/2026
Gross yield
3.53%
Net yield
3.01%
Maturity
01/02/2029
2y 3m
Simulation for information and education only, computed automatically from the values entered. It is not financial advice, nor a recommendation or solicitation to buy or sell. Prices and data may be inaccurate or out of date: always check with your broker and the bond documentation and, if needed, consult a licensed adviser.

Simulate a purchase

Change the values: every figure updates at once. The page link keeps the simulation.

EUR

Last price: 101.30 on 16/10/2026

Commissions
%
€
€

Percent of the order value, with a minimum and a maximum in euro (empty maximum = no limit). For a flat fee enter only the minimum.

Settlement amount
€9,187.19
Net gain at maturity
€620.01
Net yield
3.01%
Gross yield
3.52%

Order details

Settlement date
20/10/2026
Purchase price (clean)
101.30
Nominal value
9,000
Clean value
€9,117.00
Gross accrued interest
€80.22
Tax credit on accrued interest
-€10.03
Commissions
€0.00
Settlement amount
€9,187.19

Yields and duration

GrossNetNet without capital gain tax
Annual yield3.52%3.01%3.01%
Modified duration2.122.132.13

The last column applies when the capital gain is offset by earlier capital losses.

Outcome at maturity

Gross coupons
€922.50
Tax on coupons
-€115.30
Redemption of the nominal
€9,000.00
Capital loss
-€117.00
Capital gain tax
-€0.00
Net gain at maturity
€620.01

No tax: in Italy the capital loss can offset capital gains of the next four years.

Cash flows

DateDescriptionAmount
20/10/2026Payment of the price-€9,117.00
20/10/2026Gross accrued interest-€80.22
20/10/2026Tax credit on accrued interest€10.03
01/02/2027Gross coupon€184.50
01/02/2027Tax on the coupon-€23.06
01/08/2027Gross coupon€184.50
01/08/2027Tax on the coupon-€23.06
01/02/2028Gross coupon€184.50
01/02/2028Tax on the coupon-€23.06
01/08/2028Gross coupon€184.50
01/08/2028Tax on the coupon-€23.06
01/02/2029Gross coupon€184.50
01/02/2029Tax on the coupon-€23.06
01/02/2029Redemption of the nominal€9,000.00
Net gain at maturity€620.01

It is the sum of all the movements: €9,932.53 received (coupons, redemption, tax credit on accrued interest) minus €9,312.52 paid (price, accrued interest, commissions and taxes) = €620.01. It is what you earn in euro, after tax, if you hold the bond to maturity; if negative, you lose money.

How it is calculated

  • Accrued interest uses the ACT/ACT ICMA convention: the buyer pays the gross accrued interest and receives the credit for the tax withheld on that part of the coupon.
  • Taxes of the Italian administered regime, 12.5% on coupons and capital gain (12.5% for government and supranational bonds, 26% for the others). Commissions are part of the purchase cost. Stamp duty and issue discount are not considered.
  • Yields are annual compound rates (IRR) of the cash flows, actual days/365, with the bond held to maturity and coupons not reinvested.